Saanich Peninsula schools show well at Crabfest Regatta

Stelly's, Parkland and Bayside compete well against other area schools

Parkland Secondary School’s senior boys rowing team of Shawn Shortill

Parkland Secondary School’s senior boys rowing team of Shawn Shortill

High school rowing teams from Saanich and the Peninsula showed  well at the Crabfest Regatta Sept. 30 on Elk Lake.

Rowers at junior and senior levels from Stelly’s and Parkland secondary schools finished in the top three in a variety of events, demonstrating determination and talent to get throughout their respective heats to reach the day’s finals.

Among junior A woman 8+, Stelly’s placed second with a time of 1:56.34, finishing between two Claremont Secondary teams.

In junior B women 4x, Stelly’s placed third (1:53.90).

The Stinger’s junior A novice men’s 8+ team was first, beating Claremont by under a second.

Parkland’s junior B novice men 4x rowers dominated Pacific Christian School in a time of 2:04.38 — more than seven seconds ahead.

Parkland’s junior B novice women 4x took first and second in their final race of the day. A third local squad was only a second off of third place, which was taken by Glenlyon Norfolk School.

Stelly’s junior A novice women 8+ won their final race with a time of 2:20.34.

In junior A men 4x, it was Stelly’s and Parkland in a one-two finish, respectively. The teams were separated by only a second.

The Bayside Middle School rowers took second and third place in their junior C mixed 4x and in their women’s 4x final.

Stelly’s would place third in junior A women 4x and second in junior B women’s 8+, just ahead of the Parkland entry.

More results from Crabfest:

Junior B novice men 4x – Stelly’s second.

Junior B novice women 8+ – Parkland first.

Junior A novice women 4x – Parkland second.

Junior B men 4x – Stelly’s first.

Junior A men 8+ – Parkland first, Stelly’s second.

Full results from the race day can be found online at regattdata.com from Lower Vancouver Island School Sports (LVISSA), including results from Victoria’s Gorge Crabfest, featuring schools from the Victoria School District.