Residents in the Wilderness Mountain Water Service Area in East Sooke should boil water before ingesting it. (Black Press Media file photo)

Residents in the Wilderness Mountain Water Service Area in East Sooke should boil water before ingesting it. (Black Press Media file photo)

High turbidity leaves East Sooke residents under boil water advisory

Water safe to ingest after boiling for 1 minute

Residents in East Sooke should boil water before drinking it, warns the Capital Regional District.

With consultation from Island Health, the CRD issued an alert July 20 for residents in the Wilderness Mountain Water Service Area near Mount Matheson in East Sooke. Household tap water may be disinfected by boiling it vigorously for one minute.

Water quality may have been compromised as a result of high turbidity water originating from the Wilfred Reservoir. As a precaution, the boil water advisory is in effect until samples indicate the water quality no longer poses a risk to public health. Impacted customers will be notified when the advisory lifts.

Visit islandhealth.ca/boilwater for more information on boil water advisories.

READ ALSO: Highway 14 gravel purchase plans on the rocks for Sooke


 

Do you have a story tip? Email: vnc.editorial@blackpress.ca.

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram, and like us on Facebook.

East SookeWaterWest Shore

Be Among The First To Know

Sign up for a free account today, and receive top headlines in your inbox Monday to Saturday.

Sign Up with google Sign Up with facebook

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Reset your password

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A link has been emailed to you - check your inbox.



Don't have an account? Click here to sign up